Skip Navigation

Athletics

Patrick Henry Academy holds membership in the South Carolina Independent School Athletic Association (SCISAA) which formulates and maintains policies for the athletics program. Due to variations in student interest and availability of opponents, athletic teams may change from year to year.

Varsity Softball

 

Lindsey Wilson  #10
Harley Jarrell #22
Aubrey Smith #25
Beckah Heape #1
Emma Lynch #18
Kylee Freeman #6
Hannah Nissley #11
Aubrey Myers #3
Morgan Jarrell #7
Mills Lucas #14
Ashley James #4
Nora Pendrey #16
Kendall Kinard #2
Madi Ferguson #8
Reese Poston #12
Cheyenne Kinard #9
Sophie Smith #30
 

Varsity Baseball

 

Hugh Fairey
Forest Fairey
Nathan Corley
Andy Searles
Jacob Corley
Maddox Lee
Spencer Kelehear
Sims Brunson
Rylin Brunson
Bryton Peeples
Hunter Cook
 

 

 

 

 

JV Baseball

 

Briar Long
Devin Austin
Luke Sobe
Kai Sobe
Wylder Vaughn
Andrew Haddock
Gunner Stanley
Jay Bishop
Keegan Lee
Ricky Pope
Wyman Breland
Scoot Mizell

 

 

B Team

 

Byron Rivers (Logan)
Koen Sullivan
Russell Johnstone (Wells)
Colton Grey
Richard Elliott (Hep)
Joshua Evans
Dawson Deloach
Brantley Austin
Bowers Vaugh (Bo)
Hudson Miley
Porter Lee
Aiden Johnson
Coleman Harriott
Caleb Corley
Ryler Martin
Rowen Davis 
Colton Cook

Varsity Boys Soccer

Gavin Clackum

Walt Fowler

Connor Walsh

Warren Williams

Daniel Berg

Evan Phillips

Diego Santana

Allen Berg

Jose Simental

Joe McKenzie

Rowan Croft

Hilton Nettles

Leonel  Maldonado

Mikell Mathis 

Quinn Lawton

TJ Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sabryn Rentz

Jenna Sobey

Morgan Terry 

Brooke Wall

Lexie Isham

Laney Futch

Cailee Harvey

Holly Mikell

Sophie Westendorf

Harleigh Peeples

Adair Fowler

Kaitlyn Carrillo

Shelby Long

Abbie Isham

Kaiden Owens

Kinley Cook

Maura Mathis

Adaleigh Long

 

 

B Team Girls Soccer

Shelby Long
Abbie Isham
Kaiden Owens
Anna Braddock
Kinley Cook
Maura Mathis
Maci Futch
McKenzie Stanley
Dallas Long
Emily Mole
Saige Kelehear
Madison Stanley
 
 

Patrick Henry Academy

Wrestling

Hance McCrary  12th 

Hilton Nettles  11th

Alexander Buzzell   10th

Luke Sobey  9th

Kai Sobey 7th

 

Varsity Boys

Number        Name                               Grade
22                 Mikel Tucker Mathis        11
2                   Dai Dai Glover                   10
11                 Hugh Fairey                       12
1                   Forest Fairey                     12
12                Andrew Searles                 12
10                Garrett Herndon                11
20                Rowen Croft                       11
30                Tristen Peeples                  11
21                Nathan Corley                    12
5                 T.J. Johnson                       12

 

Junior Varsity Boys Roster


Number        Name                   Grade
10                 Scoot Mizell            9
10                Warren Williams    10
21                Keagan Lee            10
32                Jay Bishop               9
20                Wylder Vaughn        9
30               Andrew Haddock     9
11               Diego Santana        10
31               Mac Gohagen         10
4                 Briar Long                  9
5                 Quinn Lawton            9
25               Conner Walsh            9
34               Miles Peeples            9
24               Josh Evans                 7

 

Varsity Lady Patriots Roster

       2023-2024 Basketball
 

Number Name                  Grade
10           Mills Lucas            9
11           Emilee Stanley     10
12           Adair Fowler         11
14           Cailee Harvey       12
15           Laney Futch          11
20           Lillian Lucas         11
21           Lexie Isham          12
23           Holly Mikell           12
24           Emma Lynch         11
30           SaQuoia Sexton   10
33           Becka Heape        11


JV Lady Patriots Roster
2023-2024 Basketball
Number   Name                         Grade
3                 Brooke Wall               9th
4                 Maura Mathis            8th
10               Saige Kelehear          8th
11               Abbie Isham              8th
12               Sara Michela Guty    8th
21               Kate Rhodes              8th
24               Hasanna Sexton       7th

B Team Girls

4          McLauren Lawton           
10        Anna Braddock
12        Gabbi Kelz
5         Mary Harrison McCrary
3         Kimberly Ramirez
14       Lynsley Nix
2         McKenzie Stanley
20       Aubrey Ginn
13        Peyton Altman
11        Maci Futch
15        Emily Mole
1          Reagan Nettles
23        Acilynn Creech
22        Kensley Deloach
 


 

JV Football

Blakney, Oliver
Bullard, Grayson 
Clackum, Steven L
Corley, Caleb
Deloach, D Oliver
Deloach, Dawson
Evans, Josh
Fowler, Tindal Walt
Harriott, Coleman
Lee, Porter
Lloyd, Ryder
Metcalf, Ryder
Rivers, Bryon Logan
Simental, Jose
Smith, Luke C.
Sobey, Kai
Stanley, Gunner
Vaughn, Bo
Wall, Ben


Varsity Football

              
No.   Name     Position  Grade
#1   Diego Santana    RB/DB  Sophomore
#2   Daivon Glover    WR/DB  Sophomore
#3   Hunter Cook    FB/LB  Senior
#4   Hilton Nettles    TE/DE  Junior
#5   Al-Tariq Johnson    WR/DB  Senior
#6   Jacob Corley    QB/LB  Sophomore
#7   Forest Fairey    WR/DB  Senior
#8   Rylin Brunson    !B/WR  Sophomore
#9   Wyatt Greene    TE/DE  Senior
#11   Hugh Fairey    QB/DB  Senior
#12   Maddox Lee    WR/DB  Junior
#14    Luke Sanders      Junior
#16   Wyman Breland    OL/LB  Freshman
#18   Sims Brunson    WR/DB/K Junior
#20   Mac Gohagan    TE/DE  Sophomore
#22   Mikell Tucker Mathis   RB/LB  Junior
#26   Alexander Buzzell   TE/DE  Sophomore
#27   Luke Sobey    RB/LB  Freshman
#31   Evan Phillips    OL/DL  Freshman
#33   Miles Peeples    WR/DB  Freshman
#34   Hance McCrary    OL/DL  Senior
#42   Sawyer Agro    OL/DL  Freshman
#43   Bryton Peeples    WR/DB  Junior
#51   Allen Berg    OL/DL  Senior
#54   Spencer Kelehear    OL/DL  Junior
#56   Dru Williams    OL/DL  Freshman
#58   Andrew Searles    OL/DE  Senior
#60   Joe McKenzie    OL/DL  Senior
#62   Landon Polk    OL/DL  Sophomore
#62   Mason Edwards    OL/DL  Freshman
#65   Jay Bishop    OL/DL  Freshman
#71   Warren Mole    OL/DL  Sophomore
#72   AJ Jarrell    OL/DL  Junior
#75   Nathan Corley    OL/DL  Senior 
#78   Cohen Freeman    OL/DL  Senior
#82   Daniel Berg    OL/DL  Freshman
#85   Andrew Haddock    WR/DB  Freshman
#88   Wylder Vaughn    WR/DB  Freshman

Head Coach: Joe Gray Peeples
FCA Team Chaplain: Brandon Corley 
 

 

JV:
Lexi Smith #2
Sophie Smith #15
Sarah Guty #30
Nora Pendrey #44
Adaleigh Long #12
Kylee Freeman #31
Rylee Tison #11
Anna Braddock #4
Lynsley Nix

Varsity 
Ava Ruiz #7
Emilee Stanley #11
Lillian Lucas #21
Mills Lucas #14
Kinley Cook #25
Kaitlyn Carrillo #3
Maura Mathis #8
Sophie Westendorf #4
Faith Mizell #5
Kaiden Olmos #15
 

Varsity Cheerleaders 2023

Morgan Terry
Emma Lynch
Lindsey Wilson
Harley Jarrell
Macy Peters
Virginia Gray
Ansley Lynch
Hannah Brunson
Morgan Jarrell
Brooke Bridges
Julianne Miley
Nellibeth Shaffer
Bekah Heape
Kaedyn Ginn
Aubrey Smith
Cailee Harvey
Emily Malphrus
Harling Toney
Kendall Bostick
Ashley James
Rebecca Sobey
 

JV Cheer Roster


Sophie Smith
Gabbi Kelz
Acilynn Creech
Shelby Long
Emily Mole
Grace Rivers
McLaurin Lawton
Lucie Richburg
Reagan Nettles
McKynzie Stanley 
 

Cross Country


Coach: Barry Whittington
Assistant Coach: Kelly Wall
 

Varsity Girls
Jenna Sobey
Rebecca Sobey
Taylor Terry
Morgan Jarrell
Brooke Wall
Kinley Cook


Middle School Girls
Raegan Nettles
Emerson Crow
Payton Altman
Ava Barnette
Dallas Long
 

Varsity Boys
Quinn Lawton
Ben Wall
Zack Bussell
Hudson Miley